Schedule

Monday, 30 October, 2017 (Day 1)
Time Session Speaker Title Chair
09:00 09:20 1 Inaugural Remarks
09:20 10:00 1 D.D. Sarma Electronic Structure of the Elusive Metastable State in Chemically Exfoliated Few Layer MoS2 Shiv Khanna
10:00 10:40 1 Pushan Ayyub Nanotechnology lessons from nature: Importance of hierarchical nanostructures
10:40 11:10 Tea Break
11:10 11:50 2 Subodh R. Shenoy Coarsening Exponents in Post-quench Phase Ordering Sergej Flach
11:50 12:30 2 Avinash Khare Different Facets of PT Symmetry
12:30 14:00 Lunch
14:00 14:40 3 Shridhar R. Gadre Electrostatic landscapes of molecules: a 27-year story Ravindra Pandey
14:40 15:20 3 Manoj K. Harbola A study of accurate exchange-correlation functionals through adiabatic connection
15:20 15:40 Tea Break
15:40 16:20 4 Ravindra Pandey Phosphorene-based 2D materials M. A. More
16:20 17:00 4 S. Ramasesha Quantum Phase Transitions in Skewed Two Legged Ladders
17:00 18:00 Tea and Discussions
18:00 19:30 Felicitation Ceremony
19:30 Vice Chancellor's Dinner
Tuesday, 31 October 2017 (Day 2)
Time Session Speaker Title Chair
09:00 09:40 1 Sergej Flach Nonlinear Disordered Discrete Time Quantum Walks Chandan Dasgupta
09:40 10:20 1 Sudhir R. Jain Nodal domains in quantum billiards
10:20 11:00 1 Neelima M. Gupte The transition to synchronisation on hierarchical lattices
11:00 11:20 Tea Break
11:20 12:00 2 Shiv Khanna Metal-Chalcogenide Superatomic Clusters with Closed Electronic Shells as Super Donors for Novel Doped Semiconductors Shridhar R. Gadre
12:00 12:40 2 G. P. Das Computational design and functionalization of 2D materials and their heterostructures
12:40 14:00 Lunch
14:00 14:40 3 Priya Mahadevan Quantum confinement: A route to enhance the Curie temperature of Mn doped GaAs Umesh V. Waghmare
14:40 15:20 3 Biplab Sanyal Understanding ultrafast magnetization dynamics from first principles
15:20 15:40 Tea Break
15:40 16:20 4 Mustansir Barma Time Evolution of Intermittency in the Passive Slider problem Deepak Dhar
16:20 17:00 4 Sanjay Puri Cooling in Granular Gases
17:00 17:40 4 Subhash Chaturvedi Finite time corrections to the efficiency of the Carnot engine
17:40 19:30 Tea and Discussions / Poster Session
19:30 Dinner
Wednesday, 1 November 2017 (Day 3)
Time Session Speaker Title Chair
09:00 09:40 1 R. E. Amritkar Extreme events on networks and spatially extended regions Subhash Chaturvedi
09:40 10:20 1 Prasanta K. Panigrahi Bell-Rajaraman model of soliton free charge fractionalization in oxide heterostructures
10:20 10:40 1 Madhuparna Karmakar Pseudogap behavior in Fermi-Fermi mixtures
10:40 11:00 1 Mithun Thudiyangal Ergodicity-breaking in Discrete Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation
11:00 11:20 Tea Break
11:20 12:00 2 Umesh V. Waghmare 2-Dimensional Materials for Energy Conversion and Storage:Firstprinciples Theory and Simulations S. V. Bhoraskar
12:00 12:40 2 Rajendra R. Zope Density Functional Study of Charge Transfer States of Organic Molecular Conjugates
12:40 14:00 Lunch
14:00 14:40 3 Swapan. K. Ghosh Energy Density Functional Approach to Functional Materials for Energy Applications S. W. Gosavi
14:40 15:20 3 Sourav Pal Clusters as catalytic and functional materials: Computational design
15:20 16:00 3 TBA
16:00 16:20 Tea Break
16:20 17:00 4 Chandan Dasgupta Glass transition in dense systems of self-propelled particles Avinash Khare
17:00 17:40 4 Shri Singh Description of Phase Transitions in chiral ferroelectric Liquid Crystals
17:40 18:20 4 Deepak Dhar Phase transitions in a system of hard rods on the three dimensional cubic lattice
18:20 18:30 Concluding Remarks
18:30 19:30 Tea and Discussions
19:30 Dinner